Babassu Oil

  • OG
Botanical Name: Orbignya oleifera
Origin: Netherlands
Choose Size *
$26.50

Current stock: 0

Native to Brazil and found throughout the Amazon, the babassu palm is an important resource to communities that rely on it for food, cosmetic, and traditional uses.

Solid at room temperature, babassu oil is similar to coconut oil in its applications and appearance. This oil is firming, moisturizing, and melts into the skin upon contact. It has a mild, neutral fragrance and a light consistency that absorbs easily into the skin. These factors make babassu oil a prized ingredient in body care. It can be used alone as a moisturizer for skin and hair, or it can be blended into most topical recipes such as balms, lotions, and soaps.

Due to its similarities, babassu oil is often used as a substitute for coconut oil and palm oil in cosmetic recipes and preparations. When used in soapmaking, it can produce large, fluffy bubbles. For cold process soapmaking, the recommended usage rate is no more than 33%.

Extraction Method: Expeller-pressed
Refinement Techniques: Refined
Intended Use: Cosmetic use only

Packaging:
This oil comes packaged in plastic jars

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.