Coconut Oil, Fractionated MCT

  • OG
  • K
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Origin: Singapore
Choose Size *
$10.50

Current stock: 0

This clear, odorless liquid coconut oil is comprised of select medium-chain fatty acids, for a versatile culinary and cosmetic oil. Produced through a clean, solvent-free cold-extraction centrifuge process, this oil is a wonderful moisturizer and ingredient in smoothies or other recipes.

Organic fractionated coconut MCT (medium chain triglycerides) oil is very popular in topical preparations such as massage oils and skin moisturizers, as it absorbs into the skin much quicker than solid coconut oil. It makes an excellent odor- and color-free base for aroma oil and perfume blends. This oil is also featured prominently in many different sports nutrition recipes.

We refer to this coconut oil as both fractionated and MCT oil, as it is a high-quality food grade oil that may be used topically and for culinary pursuits.

Extraction Method: Separated with cold centrifuge
Refinement Techniques:
Refined

Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use
Precautions: Some people may experience gastric upset from taking this product internally, especially if the recommended serving size is exceeded. We advise talking with a qualified healthcare practitioner to determine the best way to use fractionated coconut MCT oil.

Packaging:
This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.