Our organic vegetable glycerine is derived from soy and is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerine is a clear, colorless and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of a thick syrup. It is used as an agent in toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items.
Since it is soluble in water and alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its surging growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin. The versatility of vegetable glycerine helps to explain why it is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today. Other uses include its solvency action which aids herbalists in extracting botanical properties from plant materials without the use of alcohol. This is especially helpful for those with alcohol sensitivities as most liquid herbal extracts contain alcohol. Keep in mind that the average shelf life of glycerine-based extracts is about a year whereas alcohol-based extracts have a shelf life of 4-6 years.
Extraction Method: Isolated glycerol fats through a hydrolysis method Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use
Packaging: Our organic vegetable glycerine comes packaged in plastic bottles
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.