Patchouli Leaf

  • OG
  • K
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Origin: India
Choose Size *
$5.00

Current stock: 0

Famous for its distinct scent, Pogostemon cablin is a bushy herb native to the tropical climates of Asia. Patchouli is a member of the mint family and has been used for centuries in perfume and incense. Patchouli leaf can be used to scent incense blends, potpourri, botanical sachets, soaps, lotions, deodorants, and other skin care products.

Most people know patchouli as the ever-popular incense scent from the Sixties, when it seemed to be every flower child's favorite perfume. Its slightly musty, pungent smell is unmistakable and pervasive, and it was often used as a fixative for other scents, or to mask more objectionable scents.

The furry-leafed shrub grows to about four feet in its native Malaysia but can be grown as a houseplant throughout the world if you avoid the cold.

Precautions
Not for internal use. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.