Hazelnut Oil

  • OG
  • K
Botanical Name: Corylus avellana
Origin: Germany
Choose Size *
$18.50

Current stock: 0

Our organic hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do not want to abstain from using oils. It is often used as a carrier oil for massage oils blends and essential oil dilutions. This unrefined oil may add a light nuttiness scent to the finished aroma of a blend.

Organic hazelnut oil can also be added to your favorite culinary creation. This low-heat oil contains oleic acid which is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. It may be used as a cooking oil at low temperatures, and makes a delicious addition to salad dressings and dips, adding a nutty flavor profile.

Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Refinement Techniques: Unrefined
Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use
Precautions: Contains tree nuts

Packaging:
The 4 oz, 8oz and 16 oz. sized oils comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 64 oz.,1 gal. and 5 gal. size comes packaged in plastic bottles.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.