Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum Origin: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Organic helichrysum oil is a base note steam distilled from the flowers of Helichrysum italicum. Its earthy and sweet floral aroma is widely popular in skin care formulations. The word helichrysum is named after the golden yellow flowers of the plant, and comes from the Greek words helios meaning sun and chrysos meaning gold. The common name, immortelle, also comes from the flowers, because they are long lasting blossoms that do not wither easily. Helichrysum essential oil is a base note that blends well with clary sage, geranium, rose, chamomile, or thyme.
Blends Well With Bergamot, black pepper, chamomile, citrus oils, clary sage, clove, cypress, geranium, juniper, lavender, neroli, oakmoss, oregano, palmarosa, rose, rosemary, tea tree, thyme, vetiver, and ylang ylang
Packaging 5 mL, 10 mL, 1/2 oz., 1 oz., and 2 oz. sizes are packaged in an amber glass bottle with a reducer cap.
Label Updates We are currently transitioning to an oil-resistant label for our essential oils. If ordering more than one oil you may receive both types of labels as we make this transition. Our new labels are a poly-base and printed in full color in-house.
Precautions This oil is potentially irritating to skin. Never use essential oils undiluted, in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children.
Before using topically, perform a small patch test on your inner forearm or back by applying a small quantity of diluted essential oil and apply a bandage. Wash the area if you experience any irritation. If no irritation occurs after 48 hours it is safe to use on your skin.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.