Our citric acid is derived from 100% pure anhydrous citric acid from sugar cane or cassava. The crystallization occurs by a submerged fermentation process. It is chiefly used to help extend a product’s shelf life, in retaining a product’s texture, and guarding against appearance loss. It is also a fabulous base ingredient in bath fizzies and scrubbing salts. Blends easily and fluidly without creating a gritty feeling to the final product.
The particular variety of citric acid offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is Non-GMO Project verified, USP grade, and is soluble in water and alcohol. USP grade signifies that it has been certified by the United States Pharmacopeia, which ensures that products are the appropriate identity as well as strength, quality, purity and consistency. Citric acid is a very useful and effective preservative, obtained from naturally occurring organic acids. It exists in many different fruits and vegetables, but is especially concentrated in lemons and limes. Citric acid is present in almost every life form, it is consequently easily metabolized and eliminated from the body.
Citric acid is used extensively in the food, beverage, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical industries. It has been recognized as safe by all major national and international food regulatory agencies, and is also approved by the FDA and in Europe for use in food. Citric acid is often a base ingredient in bath bomb recipes, and is the agent responsible for the “fizzing” action. At room temperature, citric acid is a white powdered form. However, it may be dissolved and easily incorporated into your recipes by heating it in a liquid mixture to a temperature above 74 degrees C.
Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use Mesh Size: US #30
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.