Our organic mango butter is pressed from the seed kernel of the mango tree, and this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango butter has a composition resembling shea and cocoa, with a slightly different fatty acid content. Mango butter smells slightly sweet and fatty in its natural form, and the refined butter that we offer smells very mild lending itself well to incorporation within cosmetic and body care creations.
It generally has a rich creamy color and is hard at room temperature. Mango butter has natural emollient properties; it has traditionally been used in the rain forest and tropics for its moisturizing and smoothing properties. It is a great source of essential fatty acids, and has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin.
To prolong its shelf life, store in a dark, cool location. Mango is a relatively hard butter and does not apply well as a “stand alone” application; however it will disperse evenly onto the skin once liquefied and warmed. It is best used within cosmetic formulations or added with other ingredients to make it more pliable.
Extraction Method: Expeller-pressed Refinement techniques: Refined Intended Use: Cosmetic use only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.
Fill in your email below to request a new password. An email will be sent to the address below containing a link to verify your email address.
Due to Covid-19 we are one to two weeks behind. Please take this into consideration before placing your order. We are doing everything we can to meet our customers’ needs while still maintaining state mandated physical distancing rules in our facilities. We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience this causes you, and we hope you are staying well.