Our organic roasted cocoa butter is pressed from the roasted seeds of the cacao tree. It will soften at body temperature and adds a thick and creamy consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items. These convenient wafers make melting and blending easy. Each wafer measures about 1/2”-3/4” in diameter. There are approximately 190-200 wafers per pound.
It contains natural antioxidant Vitamin E, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals and is mainly used as a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps, and emollient creams.
Due to temperature fluctuations, ‘fat blooms’ will occasionally appear on the surface of cocoa butter wafers. This happens when the fat solids separate and then re-cool, resulting in a spotted look. This is completely normal and not a cause for concern. Once re-melted, separated fats blend back into the butter and the product will still act the same when used in food or body care formulations.
Cocoa butter is made by pressing ground, milled cacao nibs to make a cacao paste. This process separates the thick and creamy butter from the fibrous powder. Interestingly, cacao butter and powder, separated at birth, are reunited to make chocolate. That is, most of the ingredients for chocolate are present in the cacao bean in the first place, but need to go their separate ways in order to come together.
Cocoa butter has a low melting point, and the wafers often melt in transit to higher temperature states during the summer. The butter can be melted down again and drops carefully poured onto wax paper or into a mini-muffin pan to get the wafer form back. This can be frozen for about 8-10 minutes for immediate use.
Our line of roasted cocoa butter wafers are not deodorized and are lightly odoriferous and will scent your products in moderation. Suitable for food and cosmetic use and makes an exquisite ingredient in culinary preparations (especially chocolate). As an unrefined cosmetic butter it may contain natural sediments which will appear on the surface of the oil after the butter is melted. Straining the oil through muslin cloth is recommended, based on the product that is being formulated.
Extraction Method: Expeller-pressed Refinement techniques: Unrefined Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.
Fill in your email below to request a new password. An email will be sent to the address below containing a link to verify your email address.
Due to COVID we are 6-7 days behind. Please take this into consideration before placing your order. We are doing everything we can to meet our customers’ needs while still maintaining state mandated physical distancing rules in our facilities. We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience this causes you, and we hope you are staying well.