Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides Origin: China
Our organic sea buckthorn oil is a useful and highly prized oil typically used in skin care. It can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations. This oil contains essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols. It is a concentrated oil, and we suggest to use sparingly. The sea buckthorn oil offered by Mountain Rose Herbs was processed by the cold press method of the entire berry with seeds.
This particular oil will solidify if exposed to low temperatures, and it is best left at room temperature. Some mild staining of skin may occur; this is temporary and washes off easily. Use caution, spread evenly and dilute.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed Refinement Techniques: Unrefined Intended Use: Cosmetic use only
Packaging: The 2 oz, 4 oz, 8oz and 16 oz. sized oils comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 64 oz. and 1 gal. size comes packaged in plastic bottles.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.
Fill in your email below to request a new password. An email will be sent to the address below containing a link to verify your email address.
Due to Covid-19 we are one to two weeks behind. Please take this into consideration before placing your order. We are doing everything we can to meet our customers’ needs while still maintaining state mandated physical distancing rules in our facilities. We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience this causes you, and we hope you are staying well.