At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel, and this is what is used to produce this exquisite oil. It is very similar to sweet almond oil, but it is more suitable for sensitive and mature skin.
Our organic apricot kernel oil is well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind. Apricot kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used extensively in aromatherapy. It is recommended for mature or sensitive skin. As an emollient oil, it is great for use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed Refinement Techniques: Unrefined Intended Use: Cosmetic use only Precautions: This product contains tree nuts
Packaging: The 4 oz, 8oz and 16 oz. sized oils comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 64 oz.,1 gal. and 5 gal. size comes packaged in plastic bottles.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.