Our organic shea nut oil is a beautiful oil with a deep golden color which is delivered to us from the nut seed of the hea (karite) tree. Shea oil is a byproduct of shea butter production where the pressing of the seeds produces a fractionated oil. This oil leaves a smooth and healthy feel to the skin. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Shea oil has a fairly thick consistency and it can be easily liquefied in a warm water bath.
Extraction Method: Expeller-pressed Refinement Techniques: Unrefined Intended Use: Cosmetic use only
Packaging: This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.