Our organic frankincense essential oil is a base note steam distilled from the resin of Boswellia carteri and is also known as Boswellia or olibanum. This oil is used in perfumery and can be diffused for its lush and enticing aromatics. It has thousands of years of history as incense in spiritual ceremonies across Africa and Asia and is well known in the west for its associations with Christianity when given as a gift in the nativity.
Boswellia carteri is harvested as resin tears from trees native to Somalia, Oman, and Yemen. The ethereal aroma is perfect for creating a peaceful environment for meditation, relaxation, and feeling grounded. It can be applied in cosmetic formulations to help smooth and tone skin.
Aroma This oil has a fresh and complex aroma that is resinous, woody, and musky with notes of bright citrus.
Constituents This oil contains α-pinene, limonene, myrcene, and β-pinene.
α-Pinene has an evergreen scent and is prevalent in a variety of oils such as myrtle, cistus, cypress, and Scotch pine. Limonene is the main constituent of citrus oils like sweet orange, tangerine, lemon, and grapefruit. Myrcene is in hemp, juniper berry, pink pepper, and blue tansy oils.
Blending and Uses The soothing and ethereal aroma of frankincense oil is a deep and beautiful addition to your aromatherapy cabinet. As a complex base note it blends well with many different essential oils. It makes a gorgeous floral perfume with jasmine and neroli or an earthier cologne blended with fresh ginger, cedarwood, and vetiver.
It can be used in a diffuser to encourage deep and healthy breathing with other oils like camphor, geranium, or pine. Frankincense is also popular in diffuser blends to create a calm and meditative atmosphere with other oils such as myrrh, sandalwood, sage, lavender, or ylang ylang.
As an ingredient in serums and creams, frankincense excels at improving skin’s appearance and helping to clear occasional blemishes. Add a few drops to your favorite moisturizers or create a special personalized blend. Carrot seed, helichrysum, chamomile, or tangerine are all wonderful in tandem with frankincense to care for your face and body.
Packaging 5 mL, 1/2 oz., and 1 oz. essential oils are packaged in amber glass bottles with drop reducers for easy application. Larger sizes are packaged in amber screw cap bottles and do not come with reducers or droppers.
Safety This oil can cause skin sensitization if oxidized. Never use essential oils undiluted, in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified healthcare practitioner. Keep away from children and pets.
Before using perform a small patch test on your inner forearm or back. Apply a small quantity of diluted essential oil and cover with a bandage. If you experience any irritation use carrier oil or cream to further dilute the essential oil, and then wash with soap and water. If no irritation occurs after 48 hours it is safe to use on your skin. Learn more about using essential oils here.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.