Organic frankincense hydrosol is a beautiful distillation that can be used to prepare the mind for prayer, meditation, or yoga. This hydrosol has a fresh scent that is resinous and sweet with woody undertones, and its skin supportive qualities make it a favorite in skin care formulations.
Frankincense is a powerful tree resin that has been used by humankind for nearly 5,000 years. This sacred substance was more precious than gold in ancient times.
This potent hydrosol is used in skin care recipes, meditation, energy work, fragrance blends, and other aromatherapy preparations. The aroma has notes that are similar to both the resin tears and the essential oil.
Organic frankincense hydrosol is great for use directly on the skin as a fragrant toner and supporter of skin health. The blending possibilities are also endless, as this hydrosol mixes well with many other hydrosols such as Douglas fir, neroli, lavandin, and blood orange. Combine with other resinous essential oils such as sandalwood or myrrh for a sultry aroma spray. Floral and citrus essential oils are grounded well in this hydrosol and lend light and uplifting notes to its soft woodiness.
Frankincense hydrosol is produced through a water-steam distillation in the United States from organicBoswellia carteriresin collected in Somaliland. Suitable for cosmetic use.
Packaging The 3oz. and 8oz. sizes come in an amber glass bottle with a mister top. 16 oz., 64 oz., and 1 gallon bulk sizes come in plastic bottles without misters.
Fill in your email below to request a new password. An email will be sent to the address below containing a link to verify your email address.
Due to Covid-19 we are one to two weeks behind. Please take this into consideration before placing your order. We are doing everything we can to meet our customers’ needs while still maintaining state mandated physical distancing rules in our facilities. We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience this causes you, and we hope you are staying well.