Frankincense Powder

  • OG
  • K
Botanical Name: Boswellia sacra
Origin: Somalia
Choose Size *
$10.25

Current stock: 0

Frankincense resin has been traded for its spiritual connotations and luxurious aroma for thousands of years. The aromatic resin is gathered by making incisions in the small, leafy tree, Boswellia sacra. It has a long history of lore and is mentioned in various historical texts including ancient Egyptian records. Frankincense powder can be used as incense, blended into incense formulas, and incorporated into perfumery.

Frankincense and the oil produced from it has been known for its magical powers and its ability to improve communication with the creator in the Middle East for thousands of years before it was made a gift to Christ by the Magi. There are over 52 references to it in the Bible. Egyptian records show a great many references to it including its use in cosmetics, perfumes and as an embalming agent. The harvest of gums and resins takes place during the dry season, as they are easily damaged by rain. A number of incisions are made into the bark, and the gum resins are allowed to ooze out and solidify for a few weeks. The harvesters then return to each tree to collect the resin. The resins are then transported to local villages where they are further dried in the shade. Frankincense is a member for the Burseraceae family.

Ingredients
Organic frankincense resin powder, silicon dioxide

Precautions
Not for internal use. Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.