Our refined sweet almond oil is light yellow and viscous with a characteristic mild odor. It has long been known as one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils.
Sweet almond oil is a fantastic carrier oil and also makes a superb addition to body care products. When used in soap making, sweet almond oil saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. It contains fatty acids as well as vitamins A and E and penetrates easily into the skin. It is quite an effective emollient for moisturizing the skin and hair. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.
Extraction Method: Expeller-pressed Refinement Techniques: Physical refinements: bleached, deodorized, and winterized Intended Use: Cosmetic use only Precautions: This product contains tree nuts
Packaging: This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.
Fill in your email below to request a new password. An email will be sent to the address below containing a link to verify your email address.
Due to COVID we are 6-7 days behind. Please take this into consideration before placing your order. We are doing everything we can to meet our customers’ needs while still maintaining state mandated physical distancing rules in our facilities. We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience this causes you, and we hope you are staying well.