Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata Origin: South Africa
Organic baobab oil contains vitamins A and E, our organic baobab oil absorbs quickly and is a wonderful oil to use on rough skin and products designed to moisturize hair.
The normal lifespan of a Baobab tree is 500 years, with the oldest trees reaching the age of 5000 years and a height of 20 meters. Known to the locals in its natural habitat as "The Tree Of Life”, Baobab's bark, leaves and fruit pulp are also used. Its lovely white flowers emit a smell of rotting meat, which attracts pollinating moths, flies and ants; however, the seed oil itself possesses a light, nutty, almost floral scent.
Organic baobab oil is extremely stable against rancidity. For maximum shelf life, store tightly sealed in a cool location (under 77 degrees F) and away from sunlight.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed Refinement Techniques: Unrefined Intended Use: Cosmetic use only
Packaging: The 4 oz, 8oz and 16 oz. sized oils comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 64 oz.,1 gal. and 5 gal. size comes packaged in plastic bottles.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.