Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus Origin: United Kingdom
Our organic raspberry seed oil has a light aroma that is faintly earthy and sweet. It is a dry oil and quickly absorbs into skin, leaving behind softness without oily residue. It is great for all skin types, and especially for sensitive and mature skin. Raspberry seed oil is not known to clog pores.
Raspberry seeds contain fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals for the skin. It has phytosterols and vitamins A, C, and E. Linoleic acid and alpha linolenic acid are the two main fatty acids in this oil. It has similar properties to pomegranate seed oil, and the two can often be interchanged in formulations.
Add this golden oil to nourishing facial serums, use for oil cleansing, hair conditioning, or apply neat to skin for supple radiance.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed Refinement Techniques: Unrefined Intended Use: Cosmetic use
Packaging: The 2 oz, 4 oz, 8oz and 16 oz. sized oils comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 64 oz. and 1 gal. size comes packaged in plastic bottles.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.