Citrus x aurantium is an evergreen tree with long spines, aromatic flowers, and orange fruits whose membranes are sour and bitter. Bitter orange is used as a flavoring agent in many foods and beverages, including marinades, jams, and liqueurs. Our organic bitter orange peel can also be infused to make soaps, body scrubs, and skin care products.
The bitter orange is native to Africa, Arabia, and Syria. It was brought to the Mediterranean and southern Europe in 1200 C.E. by traders. It is an evergreen tree with long spines and incredibly fragrant flowers. The membranes and pulp of the fruit, however, are very sour and bitter (hence the name). It is now widely cultivated in China, India, and the U.S. It is used as a flavoring agent in many foods, and for its fragrance in bath and body care products.
Bitter orange peel is used in many different things. As a flavoring agent it can be used in a wide variety of foods and is used in liqueurs (most notably Triple Sec), desserts, candies, gelatins and puddings. It is used to cover up the taste of pharmaceuticals, as well as being a key ingredient in marmalade. The peel is used in teas. Bitter orange also goes by various other common names including bigarade, marmalade orange, Seville orange, and sour orange. Citrus x aurantium belongs to the Rutaceae family.
Neroli and Petitgrain essential oils are both derived from the bitter orange tree, specifically from the fresh flowers (Neroli), and the leaves and twigs (Petitgrain).
May affect the metabolism of certain drugs. If taking medications consult under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner before use. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.