Our emulsifying wax is sourced from naturally occurring fats and esters, further processed into a convenient pastille flake form, and conforms to the current USP/NF Monograph. Emulsifying wax is an ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contain oil and water.
The ability of emulsifying wax to bind oil and water in perfect union is unparalleled, and today it remains the most ubiquitous substance in a cosmetic manufacturers’ formulary. Formulators of natural cosmetics know all too well the frustration that can arise when the water and oil in our creations separate, and emulsifying wax is the solution to this persistent problem. Emulsifying wax assists in improving the consistency and texture of final products without leaving a greasy film on the outer skin after application. It acts as a mild stabilizer and thickener which ultimately depends on the amount added to your recipe.
This waxy solid is prepared from polysorbate 60 obtained from corn sorbitol and cetostearyl alcohol from palm oil certified under Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) standards, which are currently monitored and guided by the World Wildlife Fund.
Extraction Method: Fatty acid and ester isolation from plant fats Intended Use: Cosmetic use only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.