Carnauba Wax

  • OG
  • K
Botanical Name: Copernica cerifera
Origin: USA
Choose Size *
$14.50

Current stock: 0

Our organic carnauba wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree (Copernica cerifera), also known as the “Tree of Life.” Carnauba wax is the hardest natural wax available. Commercially, it is widely used in the cosmetic, body care, food, pharmaceutical, automotive, and other industries. It is a wonderful ingredient to use in natural cosmetics and is extremely durable and dries to a glossy finish. Commonly found in lipsticks and lip balms, it may also be used in salves, balms, and in any recipe where beeswax is called for. It is a great alternative to beeswax, and a crucial ingredient in the vegan cosmetics industry.

To use carnauba wax in your recipe, it must be heated to a higher melting point than beeswax. It requires a temperature of 180-185 degrees Fahrenheit in order to melt. Please note that carnauba wax is harder than beeswax which must be taken into consideration when incorporating it into your recipes.

The palm species which our carnauba wax is derived from flourishes naturally in Brazil. This is not the same species that palm oil is pressed from, and is a tree that grows wildly in native forests. Once a year the leaves are pruned by hand, and this harvesting practice allows the trees to continue with their natural growth cycles. There has never been an instance where this tree was considered threatened or a threat to the environment.

Intended Use: Cosmetic use only

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.