Botanical Name: Curcuma angustifolia Origin: India
Our organic arrowroot powder is a natural powdered root starch that is white in color and very lightweight. It is derived from the rhizomes of tropical Curcuma angustifolia, which is also known as East Indian arrowroot.
It is generally used as a substitute for cornstarch, which is highly processed and difficult to source in non-GMO varieties. Arrowroot powder may be used as a thickening agent for gourmet dishes, and is well known for its use in crystal clear fruit glazes and jellies. Because arrowroot powder thickens at lower temperatures than other vegetable starches, it is far less likely to burn, and it will thicken even in the presence of acidic fruits, making it the thickener of choice for fruit glazes. Arrowroot powder can also be used as a base for some of your body care formulations and it is the main ingredient for most body powders.
Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.
Fill in your email below to request a new password. An email will be sent to the address below containing a link to verify your email address.
Due to COVID we are 9-10 days behind. Please take this into consideration before placing your order. We are doing everything we can to meet our customers’ needs while still maintaining state mandated physical distancing rules in our facilities. We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience this causes you, and we hope you are staying well.