Botanical Name: Cyamopsis tetragonoloba Origin: USA
Our organic guar gum powder is used as a binder, thickener, and volume enhancer in food preparations. Guar gum consists primarily of the ground endosperm of guar beans after the seeds are dehusked, milled and screened. Guar gum is highly soluble in water and actually naturally binds with water molecules.
It is well-known as an economical thickening agent as it has almost eight times the water-thickening potency of cornstarch, and only a very small quantity is needed for producing sufficient viscosity. Guar gum also retards ice crystal growth nonspecifically by slowing mass transfer across the solid/liquid interface. In other words, it shows good stability during freeze-thaw cycles, making it a popular ingredient in ice cream. It is also popularly in gluten-free recipes and gluten-free products.
Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.