Peppermint is a familiar herb known for its aromatics and healthful qualities. Commonly found in herb gardens, peppermint leaves have been used in the culinary and healing arts for centuries. Peppermint is thought to be a natural hybrid between spearmint and water mint resulting in one of the most popular herbs employed today. Our peppermint powder is milled from organic Mentha x piperita. Peppermint leaf powder makes a delicious addition to tea blends, baked goods, syrups, and confectionaries.
Peppermint has been employed for its beneficial uses since the times of ancient Rome. While this familiar plant is often distilled for its volatile oils, peppermint leaf remains a go-to herb in home apothecaries and gardens around the world. Peppermint has a long history of use in traditional healing practices as a tonic to support the daily functioning of the digestive tract and for its uplifting and refreshing aromatics. Peppermint tea is often drunk after meals and the leaf added to improve the flavor of herbal formulations while imparting its healthful qualities.
A versatile and enjoyable herb, peppermint can be found in chewing gums, candies, toothpastes, energy drinks, herbal teas, and so much more. Invigorating and refreshing, leaves plucked directly from the plant were once chewed to freshen the breath. Peppermint has even been distilled into liqueurs and enjoyed as a post-meal digestif.
Mentha x piperita is thought to be a naturally occurring hybrid between spearmint and water mint. Native to Europe and the Middle East, peppermint has been naturalized around the globe and is a common sight in most herb gardens. Peppermint is an herbaceous perennial with square stems, dark green leaves, and spikes of small, purple flowers. Rhizomatous by nature, peppermint is fast-growing and can quickly spread. Thriving especially well in moist habitats, this member of the Lamiaceae family can be identified along stream banks in the wild. The leaves and stems of peppermint contain volatile oils, one of which is menthol, giving the herb its recognizable fragrance and cooling sensation.
Peppermint’s invigorating aromatics have helped to refresh the spirit and provide wellness support for centuries. According to ancient Greek legend, the genus Mentha was named after the nymph, Minthe, who was the lover of the God of the Underworld. When Pluto’s wife heard of the affair, she killed Minthe in jealously, but Pluto brought her back as a fragrant plant (mint) to remember her by.
In ancient Greece and Rome, peppermint was used as an adornment at feasts and was often employed as a flavoring for wines and sauces. The fragrant plant also has a history of use as a strewing herb and was placed on the floors of homes for its strong aromatics. Peppermint oil is still employed in many cultures today to stimulate and enliven the mind.
Peppermint powder is versatile and can be used to make a variety of confectionaries and baked goods. While we especially love the aromatic leaf in herbal teas, the powder can also be utilized in culinary recipes, herbal syrups, and extract making. Peppermint leaf powder can even be employed in cosmetic goods such as foot soaks, body scrubs, and bath bombs.
Precautions No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.