Avocado Oil

  • OG
  • K
Botanical Name: Persea americana
Origin: Kenya
Choose Size *
$10.25

Current stock: 0

Organic avocado oil is pressed from the soft green flesh around the pit of the avocado. Avocado oil is an emollient, highly permeating oil. The natural content of vitamins A and E work synergistically to improve the skin texture. The impressive nutritional profile of avocado oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care recipes intended for dry, dehydrated and mature skin. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturizing hair care formulations.

Our organic avocado oil also has a vast array of culinary applications. While refined avocado oil is well-suited for high heat applications, our unrefined avocado oil has a medium smoke point and is therefore better suited for lower heat applications or unheated applications such as dipping oil or vinaigrettes. It can also be substituted for butter or shortening. Because of the relatively unstable nature of this oil it is recommended that you use the material soon after receiving it, and store away from heat and light. Refrigeration is recommended for this oil.

Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Refinement Techniques:
Unrefined

Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use
Precautions: This product contains tree nuts

Packaging:
This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.