Hemp Seed Oil
Organic hemp seed oil is a flavorful oil containing essential omega fatty acids and proteins. It has a pleasant nutty smell, deep green color, and absorbs well into the skin. It makes a superior quality culinary oil and marvelous base ingredient for skin care recipes which require rejuvenating and skin-smoothing ingredients.
It is a sensitive oil that will degrade under excessive light exposure and any fluctuation in temperature, and refrigeration is recommended after opening. The green color in hemp seed oil is a result of the chlorophyll which is naturally present in the seeds. It has a plethora of nutritional and cosmetic uses, making it a wonderful multipurpose ingredient. Hemp seed oil provides the body with complete protein, nutrition, and with all the essential amino acids necessary for health and wellness. The pleasantly nutty taste of hemp seed oil makes it easy to incorporate into your culinary recipes.
Hemp seed oil is easily digestible in its raw state. It contains less than 10% saturated fats, and 70-80% polyunsaturated fatty acids. This is an unusual level of the good oils, making this oil beneficial for culinary use. Hemp oil should not be fried, and should preferably be used cold. It may easily be added to salad dressings, pasta, vegetables, smoothies, soups, sauces, hummus, guacamole, pesto, or other foods after the heating/baking has been completed. Hemp seed oil may be added to any body care or cosmetic product, including creams, lotions, facial or body oils, massage oils, shampoo, conditioner, shaving products, lip balm, soap, and any other product. In hair care products, hemp seed oil increases manageability and shine.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Refinement Techniques: Unrefined
Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use
This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.