Botanical Name: R. canina & R. rubiginosa Origin: Chile
Our organic rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product! It is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily and does not leave a greasy residue. This oil contains essential fatty acids and has carried much respect among professional journals and organizations as being a great emollient for dry or mature skin. Can be used in all fine skin care recipes.
Because of its delicate nature and the cold pressed method of extraction, it should be kept refrigerated. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry skin immediately. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin. Refrigeration is recommended for this oil.
Our rosehip seed oil is winterized, meaning that it is gently agitated at cool temperatures to remove the waxy solids and keep the oil in a liquid state.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed Refinement Techniques: Winterized Intended Use: Cosmetic use only
Packaging: The 2 oz, 4 oz, 8oz and 16 oz. sized oils comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 64 oz. and 1 gal. size comes packaged in plastic bottles.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.
Fill in your email below to request a new password. An email will be sent to the address below containing a link to verify your email address.
Due to Covid-19 we are one to two weeks behind. Please take this into consideration before placing your order. We are doing everything we can to meet our customers’ needs while still maintaining state mandated physical distancing rules in our facilities. We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience this causes you, and we hope you are staying well.