Marula Oil

  • OG
Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea
Origin: Namibia
Choose Size *
$12.00

Current stock: 0

Fast-absorbing and nutritive, organic marula oil has been traditionally used for centuries for skin and hair care. Lightweight and silky, it hydrates the skin and promotes elasticity and an even, balanced complexion. Smooth a few drops into skin and hair daily for a radiant tone and a soft, healthy glow. This oil is suitable for normal to dry skin types and is ideal for occasionally dry skin and uneven skin tone.

The marula tree is indigenous to the South African veldt, the West African Sahel, and Madagascar. This beautiful and leafy tree is drought-resistant and is an important source of food and resources for communities and animals throughout the African continent. A unique characteristic of marula is that it is a dioecious species, which means that each tree has a specific gender. Both male and female trees bloom from September through November which attracts insects who cross-pollinate the flowers. Animals snacking on the fruit also help to propagate the species through the dispersal of seeds.

To create golden marula oil, the fruits are harvested by village collectives and communities, and then the hard, round ‘nuts’ are separated out by hand. The nuts are cracked open to reveal small kernels, which are then slowly cold-pressed to produce the treasured oil.

Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Refinement Techniques: Unrefined
Intended Use: Cosmetic use only

Packaging:
The 2 oz, 4 oz, 8oz and 16 oz. sized oils comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 64 oz., 1 gal., and 5 gal. size comes packaged in plastic bottles.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.