Pumpkin Seed Oil

  • OG
  • K
Botanical Name: Cucurbita pepo
Origin: China
Choose Size *
$11.00

Current stock: 0

Also known as "green gold", organic pumpkin seed oil has a pleasant and mild flavor making it suitable for culinary applications. Because of its delicate nature, this oil should be stored in a cool and dry place, away from light and we recommend refrigeration to prolong shelf life. The variety of pumpkin seed oil we offer is manufactured from raw pumpkin seeds. It is best to use the oil in its raw form, so that the important nutritional benefits are not damaged by heat. A great way to use this oil is in a salad dressing, smoothie, or drizzled over a freshly cooked meal just before serving.

Organic pumpkin seed oil is one of the most nutritional oils available, and contains essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, and sterols. It contains Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, vitamins A and C, zinc, and other trace minerals and vitamins. Historically, pumpkin seeds (either the whole seeds or the pressed oil) have been used all around the world for healing purposes.

Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Refinement Techniques:
Unrefined

Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use

Packaging:
This oil comes packaged in plastic bottles

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.