Anise Hyssop

  • OG
  • K
Botanical Name: Agastache foeniculum
Origin: USA
Choose Size *
$10.50

Current stock: 0

Agastache foeniculum is a member of the mint family but with a distinct flavor and aroma that is reminiscent of anise. Neither the herbs anise or hyssop, anise hyssop is a distinct species of its own. A popular garden cultivar that attracts a variety of pollinators, anise hyssop is also enjoyed for its uplifting and alluring taste. This unique herb can be enjoyed in salad dressings, herbal tea blends, and potpourri.

Anise hyssop (also called blue giant hyssop or licorice mint) is an herbaceous perennial and member of the Lamiaceae or mint family. The plant is native to North America and grows especially well in the Great Plains and prairies of the United States. Anise hyssop was used by indigenous tribes of North America for its healthful, astringent, and aromatic properties. It is a popular garden cultivar, not only because it is tolerant of both deer and drought, but it also attracts a wide array of pollinators.

As suggested by its common name, anise hyssop is reminiscent of the herb anise in flavor and scent. Although it is in the same family as hyssop and has anise in its name, the plant is neither, but instead is a distinct genus and species on its own. The leaves can be used as a seasoning in salad dressings or on top of fruit. It is also delicious infused in herbal tea blends and adds an enchanting scent to potpourri mixes. Some claim that the herb has a calming and grounding spirit.

Anise hyssop typically grows two to four feet tall. As a member of the mint family, it has the characteristic square stem and opposite leaves. The leaves are oval and toothed while its flowers are usually a bright lavender, although at times can range from pink to white. Flowers bloom on average from June to September, or until the first frost. During bloom, bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds are often seen feeding on the nectar.

The dried leaf and flower can be infused as a warm brew or served as a refreshing iced tea. Anise hyssop can be added to baths, used in skin care recipes, infused into syrups and cordials or incorporated into incense blends for an uplifting fragrance.

Precautions
No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.