Organic evening primrose oil is prized for its abundant food, health, and cosmetic benefits. Evening primrose is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia. The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. Evening primrose has been used throughout in Europe since the seventeenth century.
This particular oil should be kept refrigerated to help prolong shelf life. Because of its many health benefits, evening primrose seed oil is truly a wonderful food additive. It may be taken alone, or can be drizzled on top of salads or other prepared meals. For cosmetic use, evening primrose oil should be added after any preparation steps that require heat. Refrigeration is recommended for this oil.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed Refinement Techniques: Refined Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use Precautions: Bloating or abdominal upset may occur from the excessive use of evening primrose oil internally.
Packaging: The 4 oz, 8oz and 16 oz. sized oils comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 64 oz.,1 gal. and 5 gal. size comes packaged in plastic bottles.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.
Fill in your email below to request a new password. An email will be sent to the address below containing a link to verify your email address.
Due to COVID we are 2 to 3 weeks behind. Please take this into consideration before placing your order. We are doing everything we can to meet our customers’ needs while still maintaining state mandated physical distancing rules in our facilities. We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience this causes you, and we hope you are staying well.