Our kokum butter is derived from the garcinia tree and is expeller pressed and refined. It is often used as a substitute for cocoa butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It’s commonly used as a thickener for lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics, and toiletries.
Kokum is a relatively hard butter that does not apply well as a “stand alone” application. It is most suitable for being blended with other ingredients to make it more pliable when you are developing exquisite body care products. Please note that kokum butter by nature is a dry and flaky butter. This dry and flaky appearance causes many to think that the butter has gone bad, but this is a natural characteristic of kokum butter.
Extraction Method: Expeller-pressed Refinement techniques: Refined Intended Use: Cosmetic use only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.
Fill in your email below to request a new password. An email will be sent to the address below containing a link to verify your email address.
Due to Covid-19 we are one to two weeks behind. Please take this into consideration before placing your order. We are doing everything we can to meet our customers’ needs while still maintaining state mandated physical distancing rules in our facilities. We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience this causes you, and we hope you are staying well.