Sacha Inchi Oil

  • OG
  • K
Botanical Name: Plukenetia volubilis
Origin: Peru
Choose Size *
$13.00

Current stock: 0

Organic sacha inchi oil is fantastic moisturizing oil that rapidly absorbs into skin and hair. These qualities make it a favorite in cosmetic preparations. Due to its unique profile of naturally occurring compounds, this oil is ideal for dry or mature skin as it helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and promotes a balanced, even skin tone. Like most cosmetic oils, only a few drops are needed for application.

This delicious oil is cold-pressed from the seeds and has a mild, nutty flavor that is reminiscent of sesame seed oil. Delicious on its own or in a culinary dish, this rich-tasting oil and is suited for low- to medium-heat sautéing, as well as a flavorful addition to salads and smoothies.

A traditional food of communities throughout the Amazon, sacha inchi has been cultivated for countless centuries. Curiously, the seeds of sacha inchi are remarkably similar in appearance to star anise pods; however there is no botanical relation between these two plants.

Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Refinement Techniques: Unrefined
Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use

Packaging:
The 4 oz, 8oz and 16 oz. sized oils comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 64 oz.,1 gal. and 5 gal. size comes packaged in plastic bottles.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.