Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia Origin: Kenya
Our organic macadamia nut oil is a delight for the skin. It contains monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by one's skin to help protect it) and absorptions quickly into skin. Macadamia oil is an unrefined oil that is sensitive to light and will degrade accordingly. This oil has a beautiful nutty odor.
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed Refinement Techniques: Unrefined Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use
Packaging: The 4 oz, 8oz and 16 oz. sized oils comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 64 oz.,1 gal. and 5 gal. size comes packaged in plastic bottles.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.