Our organic sunflower lecithin powder is a widely used ingredient in both food and cosmetic preparations. It is a source of essential fatty acids and phospholipids including phosphatidylcholine.
Lecithin powder is hydrophilic and lipophilic, which means it can bind to both water and fat. It is often used in salad dressings to smoothly blend oil and vinegar to prevent separation. It is popular in many cosmetics like lotions, creams, lip balm, shampoo, and conditioners. Lecithin helps slow oxidation, thickens, and is emollient.
Lecithin has numerous applications for culinary recipes such as bread, cakes, donuts, and chocolates to help preserve texture and stability. Lecithin is also used as part of a healthy diet and lifestyle.
Sunflower seeds are cleaned and pressed. The oil is then physically filtered and degummed. Then the liquid sunflower lecithin undergoes CO2 extraction and separation to remove the oil, which is sifted resulting in a fine powder.
Intended Use: Food and cosmetic use
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.